While operating NEWZIK, either by using our website https://newzik.com/the NEWZIK application and NEWZIK Web or by accessing to NEWZIK through APIs and through third parties (“NEWZIK”), SYNCSING ("we") processes personal data belonging to its users ("You"). Our commitment to protect your personal data is one of the cornerstones of our business, and this Privacy Policy will help you understand how SYNCSING processes your Data and protects your rights during your use of NEWZIK.

SYNCSING undertakes to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 ("GDPR"), and French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (the "Information Technology and Civil Liberties" law), hereinafter collectively referred to as "the Data Protection Regulation".

SYNSCING may amend this Privacy Policy. We therefore encourage you to consult our Privacy Policy regularly for changes. 


How to contact us 

If you have any questions regarding your Data, please contact us by:

Mail: SYNCSING, 7 avenue Ingres 75016 Paris, France

E-mail: contact@newzik.com

Phone: +33 1 82 88 28 78



Why we collect your Data


SYNCSING uses your Data for the following purposes:

  • To grant you access to the NEWZIK platform and to provide you with the products and services that you requested, including any updates and information on NEWZIK and its services;
  • To process and manage your purchases and subscriptions;
  • To respond to your support and contact requests;
  • To analyze your usage of our services in order to improve your experience of the NEWZIK platform and other products and services provided by NEWZIK;
  • To host your data and to protect and ensure NEWZIK’s smooth operation;
  • To contact you with information about our products and services (marketing messages we send by email);
  • To make your rights effective and enforce ours in court


The processing of your Data by SYNCSING is necessary: (i) to provide users with our services, in accordance with our general terms and conditions of use (“GTC”), (ii) to keep users informed, to protect NEWZIK, and to analyze the Data in order to improve NEWZIK, in accordance with SYNCSING’s legitimate interest, and (iii) to comply with SYNCSING’s legal obligation. 


What personal data does SYNCSING collect and process

SYNCSING only processes Data that is strictly necessary for its purposes: Data that you share with us when you create a NEWZIK account, use the platform, or when you contact us, subscribe to our mailing lists, newsletters or other forms of marketing communications, respond to a survey, enter a promotion or use some other feature of NEWZIK which includes your personal data, contact information, e-mail address, NEWZIK user data, geographic data. 


You undertake to ensure, where necessary, that your personal data remains up to date.


When we communicate / Marketing and advertising

Throughout the course of our relationship, we may send you information about our products and services. Most marketing messages we send will be by email. If you are using NEWZIK app, we may also send you push notifications. For some marketing messages we may use personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant marketing information to share with you.

We will only send marketing messages to you if you have given us your consent to do so. We will only send marketing messages to users of our NEWZIK individual service or to end users of our NEWZIK Ensemble and Education service who use NEWZIK as part of the Business Agreement with their organization. We will ask you if you would like to receive these messages when we first collect your contact details. You can also change your marketing preference at a later date by following the instructions outlined below.

  • Email – click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails or click on the link to edit your preferences.
  • App push notifications – you can change your push notification preferences at any time in the settings of your device for the NEWZIK app.

Please note that if you do opt-out of or do not grant consent to receiving marketing related messages from us, we may still send you non-marketing messages, such as communications relating to the provision of NEWZIK services.


Transferring your Data


SYNCSING processes your Data confidentially and for its own purposes. Your data may be shared with the following parties: 

  • under certain circumstances, as provided by the law, third parties that are legally entitled to access it on specific request: judicial authority, administrative authority, etc.  We may also share your Data with third parties if such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights.

  • third parties who intend to purchase our business. Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to buyers or perspective buyers of our business or any of our assets as part of any such sale. 

  • third parties who provide a service to us, our service providers and advisors such as third-party service providers either provide IT infrastructure or help support it, help us to provide you with support in relation to NEWZIK, process payments from you on our behalf, develop analytical information for us about our products and services and provide professional services such as legal and accountancy services. These third parties will only be allowed to use your personal information in accordance with our instructions and will be required to keep your information secure.

  • music Publishers, in accordance with our GTC. 


We shall not transfer your Data to unauthorized third-parties. 


Your Data may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in where we and our third-party service providers have operations. Some of these countries offer differing levels of protection in respect of personal information and may, in certain instances, be less protective than the country you are typically resident in. These international transfers of your personal information will be made pursuant to appropriate safeguards such as the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. If you wish to enquire further about these safeguards used, please contact us using the details set out above of this privacy policy. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy.


Personal data relating to children 


NEWZIK individual service is not directed to persons under 15 and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 15. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, without your consent, then please contact us using the details above so that we can take steps to remove such information and terminate any account your child has created with us.


If, while using NEWZIK Ensemble and Education Service, the organization’s (“Customer”) end users’ personal data processed by SYNCSING concerns children under the age of 15 (13 where the law of the United States of America is applicable), the Customer must ensure that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility for the child in accordance with the European GDPR and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). SYNCSING may use reasonable efforts to verify, if needed, that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility for the child, taking into account the technological means available. SYNCSING will collect, use, share and store such data only for the purposes of providing services to the children contemplated in the Business Agreement with the Ensemble and Education Service Customer.


Data retention


SYNCSING keeps your Data for the duration of our contractual relationship. Following the deletion of your NEWZIK account, the Data shall be stored for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is authorized or imposed under a legal, contractual, fiscal or social obligation, or to defend our interests. 


Your personal Data rights 


If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, the Data Protection Regulation, specifically articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, grants you the following rights in relation to your personal data.


You may exercise these rights by e-mail at contact@newzik.com (including proof of identity). Any request that is considered to be abusive in accordance with applicable laws and regulation shall be rejected. 


Residents in other jurisdictions may have similar rights to the following rights. If you would like to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details above. We will comply with any request to the extent required under applicable law.


Access your Data 

The right to be informed of and request access to your Data. 
Right to information The right to be informed of the way we process your Data (recipients, purpose, types of data, etc.).
Update your DataThe right  to amend or update your personal Data where it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
Object to the use of your Data The right to object to us processing your Data for any personal or legal reason.
Restrict the use of your DataThe right to request that we permanently stop processing all or part of your Data, without asking us to permanently delete it.
Erase your DataThe right to request that we delete your Data.
Port your DataThe right to request a copy of your Data in a machine readable format and the right to transmit that Data to a third-party. 



Contact the CNIL


If you have any questions about the processing of your Data, you can contact us by e-mail at contact@newzik.com. If you do not receive a satisfactory answer, you can contact the French data protection authority (CNIL), located 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.


SPECIFIC INFORMATION RELATING TO COOKIES


What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a text file which may be stored on a user’s device while using a web browser. A cookie allows its issuer to recognize a user’s device each time this device is used to access digital content containing cookies from that same issuer and will remain valid until its set expiry date. 

How long does a cookie last?

In any event, cookies stored on your web browser with your agreement are deleted 13 months from the date of storage

Why do we place cookies on your computer? 

We place the following cookies on your computer:


Type of cookies
Function(s)
Identifying cookies/partners
Statistical 
Statistical cookies collect information about your use of NEWZIK’s various key components (content and sections that were accessed, route), allowing us to improve the relevance and ergonomics of our services. 

Functional (display)
These cookies adapt the NEWZIK display to your device’s display preferences (language, display resolution, operating system, etc.), based on your device’s visualization software and applications.

Functional (optional)
These cookies memorize information relating to a form filled in on NEWZIK (signing up or creating an account) or to products, services or information chosen by you (service subscription, contents of your shopping basket, etc.).

Functional (identification)
These cookies allow you to (i) access your personal spaces on NEWZIK, such as your account, using identifiers or data that you provided, and (ii) set up security measures, for example when you are prompted to sign-in in order to access a content or service after the session has expired. 

Advertising and remarketing
Advertising and remarketing cookies are placed by third-party companies (commercial partners, remarketing service providers, etc.).

Third-party

 “Social media” buttons allow you to share content with other users, notably on social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Pinterest, etc. 

Even though you have not used sharing buttons, social media networks may monitor your browsing activity if your account on the social media network in question was activated on your device (open session) while browsing. We encourage you to read up on the privacy policies of these social media networks.




Manage your cookies


You may at any time configure your browser to block all or some of the cookies that are stored on your device.  

Warning: changing your cookie settings may affect your browsing experience on the NEWZIK platform and your access to certain services which require the use of cookies. We shall not be held liable for any deterioration of our services, and the consequences thereof, resulting from an inability to save or consult cookies that you may have blocked or deleted and that are necessary for their proper functioning.  


Here is relevant information relating to the most commonly used web browsers:


Google Chrome      

Click on the Tools menu.

Select Options.

Click on Advanced options > Confidentiality.

Click on Display cookies.

Internet Explorer

In Internet Explorer, click on the Tools button, and then on Internet Options.

Under the General tab, under Browsing History, click on Settings.

Click on the button Display files.

Firefox

Go to the Navigation tools tab and select the Options menu.

In the displayed screen, choose Privacy and click on Display cookies. 

Safari

In your browser, select the menu Edit > Preferences.

Click on Security.

Click on Display cookies. 


For more information about cookies, you can consult the CNIL’s website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/site-web-cookies-et-autres-traceurs